Home Medicinal plants and herbs Neem oil: medicinal and cosmetic properties

Neem oil: medicinal and cosmetic properties

by Alivia Nyhan
Published: Last Updated on

Neem oil, also called neem oil, is a plant product extracted from the fruits and seeds of the Azadirachta indica, popularly known as margosa or neem tree. Although it was included in many tropical areas, it is an evergreen tree native to the Indian subcontinent. It has numerous benefits, so it is widely used to combat different disorders. In addition, it is trendy in cosmetics since it is considered an excellent product that hydrates and nourishes the skin. It also has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, analgesic, and antifungal properties.

While it is an excellent product, it is currently not as popular as others. That is why at FastlyHealwe want to offer you all the information about Neem oil: medicinal and cosmetic properties.

Fight skin infections

Neem oil is ideal if you suffer from skin infections since, thanks to its components such as tannins, it is a potent bactericide. In addition, this product is an excellent anti-inflammatory and analgesic due to its rich content in flavonoids, which is ideal for treating different skin disorders, mainly those caused by fungi, and which can become very annoying due to the symptoms they cause.

If your infection is located on the face, it is recommended that you dissolve a teaspoon of Neem oil in a glass of water and, with a cotton ball, apply it to the area. On the other hand, if the alteration is in another part of the body, you can include a product jet in a bathtub with warm water and soak for 15 minutes.

Improves eczema symptoms

Eczema is known as various types of skin swelling, mostly known as atopic dermatitis. This pathology causes symptoms such as dryness, itching, and, many times, a rash appears on different parts of the body. Thanks to the fact that Neem oil is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, it is ideal for alleviating the symptoms caused by this alteration; however, this does not help cure the cause of eczema, so you must visit a specialist.

This benefit of Neem oil is that it quickly penetrates the outer layer of the skin and can eliminate the rash and improve itching. You must apply to the area with gauze, diluting a teaspoon of the vegetable oil in warm water.

Helps to treat seborrheic dermatitis

Seborrheic dermatitis is a prevalent, inflammatory skin ailment that causes scales, popularly called dandruff, to form white or yellowish in the oiliest areas of the body, mainly on the scalp.

Neem oil considerably improves the pH, which eliminates dandruff, in addition to the antifungal and anti-inflammatory effect that terpenes give it. That is why many anti-dandruff shampoos include it. Also, it is ideal for relieving itching and preventing other diseases that can appear in this part of the body. You can use it as a conditioner after dissolving a tablespoon of Neem oil in a liter of water.

Discover other natural treatments for this condition by consulting the article Home remedies for seborrheic dermatitis.

Eliminate dry skin

The vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the neem tree is an excellent skin conditioner due to its incredible effectiveness. It penetrates the skin so quickly that it hydrates and repairs it when there is damage due to dryness, a benefit granted by its components such as sulfur and stearic acid. Thanks to its properties, which are ideal for cases of dry skin, neem oil is used in numerous medicinal products that have the purpose of caring for and solving this skin disorder. In addition, this product provides toned and crack-free skin.

You must dissolve a tablespoon of vegetable oil per liter of water and apply it every night before sleeping.

Eradicate pigmentation

Numerous disorders cause pigmentation in the skin, which affects its color. The natural tone is regulated by melanin, so pigmentations appear in different body areas when you suffer damage to the cells that produce melanin. Due to the many components of Neem oil, including linolenic oil, it is an ideal substance to remove pigmentation in the skin if used regularly.

To take advantage of this property of Neem oil, you can apply a mixture of water and Neem oil to your entire body every day to make your body look better over time.

Ideal for keeping hair beautiful and healthy

Another cosmetic property of Neem oil is that it is ideal for keeping hair beautiful and healthy, thanks to the nutrients it has, mainly due to the fatty acids it contains.

You can use it regularly if you have rough, curly hair with additional damages, as it will hydrate it, give it shine, leave it soft and keep it healthy. To enjoy these benefits, you have to mix it in equal parts with almond oil and use it once a week before washing your hair.

Neem oil contraindications

Although Neem oil is not found to be harmful to health, you must consult a doctor before using it. This is because it is a solid product that can cause different reactions in susceptible people and cause allergies.

On the other hand, this vegetable oil is widely used as a contraceptive; however, you must ask a professional, as it is essential to know the appropriate doses for each situation.

Likewise, it is recommended not to use it on young children or consume it orally, especially those women who are pregnant or breastfeeding.

This article is merely informative, at FastlyHeal .com we do not have the power to prescribe medical treatments or make any type of diagnosis. We invite you to see a doctor in the case of presenting any type of condition or discomfort.

If you want to read more articles similar to Neem Oil: medicinal and cosmetic properties , we recommend that you enter our Wellbeing category .

You may also like

Leave a Comment