Many people constantly search for pharmaceutical and cosmetic products that help combat skin problems. Lanolin is a widely known product throughout the world. It is extracted from sheep’s wool, so it is considered one of the purest products in the world.
It is a natural product used in the cosmetic part to beautify the skin. In the form of a thin layer, it covers the fiber of the sheep’s wool, and its primary function is to protect the yarn and the sheep from water. Hence, its functions as a skin protector.
Its uses and properties are multiple, so if you want to know more about what lanolin is and what it is for, continue reading this FastlyHealarticle.
Table of Contents
What is lanolin
Lanolin is a natural wax produced by the sebaceous glands of sheep, its texture is similar to that of petroleum jelly, and it is yellow. Sheep are responsible for making this substance to isolate the wool that covers them. In this way, they protect themselves against humidity.
Lanolin is obtained when cutting the wool in sheep when it is passed through rollers or centrifuges, degreasing it. In this way, you get a ball of yarn free of grease, dirt, and any substance that has adhered to it.
Lanolin can be used to manufacture products for industrial, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical use.
The properties of lanolin are evident in each of the products made with it, such as in lanolin cream to apply to the skin:
- It helps repel moisture in any body area, keeping only what it needs inside.
- It acts as an emollient, helping to hydrate the skin and keeping water in it, thus avoiding dryness and obtaining a more flexible and even soft skin.
- It is hypoallergenic. It is not toxic and has a shallow risk of producing an allergic reaction.
- It is hydrating because it has the property of supplying water or lipids to the skin cells to keep the skin soft, supple, and with a healthy appearance.
- It has a bacteriostatic effect and inhibits the development of bacteria, defending the skin from any pathogenic agent.
What is lanolin for?
Thanks to its multiple properties, lanolin is used in many different areas and is used to:
- It facilitates the transport of soluble drugs through the skin. This is done through the preparation of creams for medical and cosmetic use.
- It protects the skin against dry air and profoundly hydrates it.
- It is used in the preparation of anti-aging creams.
- It has multiple cosmetic benefits, from making lipstick to face powder.
- With lanolin, make-up removal creams, shaving creams, and even ointments or creams used in babies to prevent diaper rash are made.
- It is used in the manufacture of soaps and detergents.
- Hair products are made to help treat dry scalp.
- With lanolin, you can also make leather polish or shoe polish products.
- It is also used as raw material for the production of vitamin D.
Uses of lanolin
This product has a wide variety of uses, all for skin benefits. Lanolin can be used to treat specific injuries such as the below.
Chapped or dry lips
It is excellent for repairing damage caused by changes in temperature or an infectious process generated by a microorganism. Learn more about Dry and Chapped Lips: Causes and Remedies.
Elbow and heel injuries
The appearance of roughness in heels and elbows results from dry skin and the presence of dead cells. The use of lanolin softens roughness to facilitate the removal of dead cells.
Babies’ skin is susceptible to irritations and inflammations caused by wet diapers. In these cases, the lanolin acts as a protector between the diaper and the moisture.
It acts as a moisturizer and softener.
It increases the skin’s ability to retain moisture, protecting and softening it.
It is an excellent option in cases where there are skin lesions due to exposure to high temperatures.
Blisters and wounds on the feet
They can appear due to inappropriate footwear and excess moisture in the feet during hotter months. Lanolin works by protecting the skin of the feet.
Cracks in the nipples
Due to its moisturizing and softening properties, lanolin can improve these lesions produced during lactation due to frequent breastfeeding.
To learn more about cracked nipples, see Cracked nipple: causes.
Wounds resulting from injuries or poor healing
Lanolin is known for its healing properties, and it contributes to the healing of these lesions in a short time.
The excellent properties and various uses of lanolin are widely demonstrated through this list as many benefits it offers to the skin at different ages. Its use benefits men and women, children, and the elderly in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical parts.
If you have any lesions on your skin, you must consult with your dermatologist before starting to use any product.
This article is merely informative. At FastlyHeal .com, we do not have the power to prescribe medical treatments or make any diagnosis. We invite you to see a doctor in the case of presenting any condition or discomfort.
If you want to read more articles similar to Lanolin: what it is, what it is for, and its uses, we recommend entering our Wellbeing category.
I am a Surgeon with a diploma in comprehensive ultrasound and surgical care residency, an area I am specializing in. During the exercise of my profession, I have realized the need for patients to know the diseases they suffer, and I can tell you that a large part of their complications is due to a lack of information. Being a health web writer allows me to transmit my experience, without borders, to all those readers eager for knowledge, educate them in the prevention of diseases and promote a healthy lifestyle.